LOVE YOUR SKIN OUTSIDE IN
HEAD TO TOE THERAPIES
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parks)
Produced from nuts from Karite or Shea Tree
Benefits of Shea Butter
Anti-inflammatory and healing properties – Shea butter has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties. Redness and swelling on your face may be calmed by applying shea butter products.
Emollient properties – The rich tree-nut oils in shea butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. This moisturizing effect can last several hours.
Anti-aging properties – Shea butter has also been reported to have anti-aging properties. If true, the exact mechanism isn’t well-known and may be related to promoting collagen production or decreasing the breakdown of collagen that’s already present.
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil which is non-toxic. It is anti-inflammatory, healing and easily absorbed. It has a natural SPF and is used in many cosmeticsPurchase Oil