LOVE YOUR SKIN OUTSIDE IN
HEAD TO TOE THERAPIES
This 100% plant-based emollient derived from Olive oil is super effective in formulating. Squalane absorbs in the lipidic layers of your skin & helps prevent moisture loss whilst aiding the restoration of the skins suppleness & glow. Squalane is extremely stable & successfully resists oxidation in comparison to other natural ingredients. With very little odour & soluble in other natural oils, it makes for a very useful ingredient for facial serums.
What is olive squalane and why should you use it in skincare?
Many natural serums are made from specialist nutritious plant and vegetable oils. There are many oils that work wonders on the skin but some people don’t like the idea of using oil on their skin fearing it will leave it oily. It rarely does but if this is something you’re concerned about, you will love olive squalane.
Derived from olive oil it’s not like an oil at all. Vegetable oils consist of long molecules called triglycerides, which are made of fatty acids and glycerin. Depending on the fatty acids in the molecules, the oils can feel light or heavy, silky or greasy, they can absorb quickly or slowly. Squalane is a special molecule, completely different to triglycerides. It is similar to squalene, which occurs naturally in the sebum our skin produces. Light and easily absorbed, it leaves the skin really silky and smooth. It softens the skin, improves elasticity, protects against moisture loss and has a luxurious skin feel.
11 benefits of olive squalane for skin:
- An excellent natural emollient that smoothes and softens skin.
- Similar to the skin’s natural oil (sebum).
- Penetrates the skin easily so a great carrier for other ingredients.
- Enhances elasticity.
- Spreads on the skin easily.
- Protects against moisture loss.
- Clear and odorless.
- Stable and has a long shelf life.
- From a natural and renewable source – olives.
- Light and quickly absorbed.
- Creates a luxurious, silky skin feel.