LOVE YOUR SKIN OUTSIDE IN
HEAD TO TOE THERAPIES
Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the regrowth of hair in people who are balding. In manufacturing, jojoba is used as an ingredient in shampoo; lipstick; makeup; cleansing products; and in face, hand, and body lotions.
Jojoba is a liquid wax and not a carrier oil. It can be a useful addition to a massage oil blend but it is too expensive to be used a base oil.
- Nourishing the skin
- Contains many fatty acids including stearic, erucic, palmitic and palmitoleic acids
- Good for all skin types
- Stable as it does not evaporate or react easily with the air, so it keeps well.