LOVE YOUR SKIN OUTSIDE IN
HEAD TO TOE THERAPIES
Almond Oil (prunus communis)
Produced from Sweet Almond Nut
Benefits of Almond Oil
Almonds aren’t just for snacking on or adding to trail mix. This nutty oil may also benefit your skin in a number of ways. Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices have used almond oil for centuries to help soothe and soften the skin and to treat minor wounds and cuts. Today, it’s not uncommon to find almond oil in a wide variety of cosmetic and beauty products. What nutrients does almond oil have? -There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to your skin. It contains the following nutrients:
- Vitamin A: The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.
- Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skinTrusted Source caused by the sun.
- Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.
- Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars. However, it’s worth noting that zinc is more effective for this purpose when taken orally.
- Contains high percentage of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6) and mono – and polyunsaturated fatty acids (essential for the body to function)
- Keeps well due to vitamin E content
- Benefits the skin as it has protective and nourishing qualities